EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] The "national standards" are ten standards for fishery conservation and management that Congress mandated all plans and implementing regulations adhere to, which are codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). The relevant national standards are discussed in more detail below.
Third, the Magnuson Act mandates that fishery management plans "assess and specify ... the maximum sustainable yield and optimum yield from[] the fishery, and include a summary of the information utilized in making such specification." 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(3)(i)(A). Optimum yield ("OY") is defined to mean the amount of fish that "will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33). OY is to be "prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor." Id.