EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Similar to the process for FMPs and their amendments, the MSA requires the Secretary to "immediately initiate an evaluation of [a Council's] proposed regulations to determine whether they are consistent with the fishery management plan, plan amendment, [the Magnuson Act], and other applicable law." 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1). If the Secretary determines that the proposed regulations are consistent, he must "publish such regulations in the Federal Register ... for a public comment period of 15 to 60 days." Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). "The Secretary shall promulgate final regulations within 30 days after the end of the comment period." Id. § 1854(b)(3).
The Secretary has delegated her authorities under the MSA to the National Marine Fisheries Service ("NMFS"), a subagency of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ("NOAA") within the Department of Commerce. Fishermen's Finest, Inc. v.