EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] The MSA defines optimum yield as the level of fish harvesting that "will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(A). The optimum yield is thus equal to the maximum sustainable yield, "as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor." Id. § 1802(33)(B). Optimum yield is not a year-by-year number, but "a long-term average amount of desired yield from a stock." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(3)(ii). As such, it is distinct from metrics like annual catch limit or annual catch target which are set on an annual basis. Cf. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(5)(i) (multi year plans "must include a mechanism for specifying ACLs for each year with appropriate [accountability measures] to prevent overfishing").