EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Similarly, if the Secretary disapproves or partially disapproves an FMP or amendment, and the Council fails to submit a revised plan, the Secretary may prepare her own plan or amendment. Id.
The Magnuson Act requires that fishery management plans and plan amendments adhere to a number of standards, and provides specific guidelines for the required contents of plans. Section 1853 sets forth the provisions that FMPs must include. A number of the required provisions are relevant to the dispute in this case.
First, § 1853(a)(1)(A) requires plans to "contain the conservation and management measures" which are "necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery." The Act defines "overfishing" as the "rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34).
Second, § 1853(a)(1)(C) requires the conservation and management measures in FMPs to be "consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, ... and any other applicable law." The "national standards" are ten standards for fishery conservation and management that Congress mandated all plans and implementing regulations adhere to, which are codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). The relevant national standards are discussed in more detail below.