EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] P.L. 109-479, § 104(b)(1). The MSRA also directs each Council to "develop annual catch limits for each of its managed fisheries that may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of its scientific and statistical committee ..." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(6).
In 2009, NMFS promulgated regulations pursuant to the MSRA. NMFS's implementing guidelines instruct Councils to establish annual catch limits ("ACLs") in relation to the overfishing limit ("OFL"), which is a quantifiable factor "used determine if overfishing has occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is overfished." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(A). The OFL "is an estimate of the catch level above which overfishing is occurring." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D). The guidelines clarify that "overfishing" is distinct from "overfished." A fishery stock "is considered `overfished' when its biomass has declined below a level that jeopardizes the capacity of the stock ... to produce MSY on a continuing basis." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(E). "`[O]verfished' relates to biomass of a stock ..., and `overfishing' pertains to a rate or level of removal of fish from a stock." Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(A). The level of biomass below which a fish stock is considered to be overfished is referred to as the minimum stock size threshold ("MSST"). Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(F).
In order to control for scientific uncertainty in identifying the overfishing limit, the guidelines require Councils to specify an "acceptable biological catch" level ("ABC"), which is defined as "a level of a stock or stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii). By taking into account scientific uncertainty, the "acceptable biological catch" level for a particular fishery is likely to be more conservative than the overfishing level for that same fishery. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(3) ("While the ABC is allowed to equal OFL, NMFS expects that in most cases ABC will be reduced from OFL to reduce the probability that overfishing might occur in a year."). Generally, when a Council sets an annual catch limit in a fishery management plan, the "ACL cannot exceed the ABC." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(5)(i). See also id. ("If