EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Third, the Magnuson Act mandates that fishery management plans "assess and specify ... the maximum sustainable yield and optimum yield from[] the fishery, and include a summary of the information utilized in making such specification." 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(3)(i)(A). Optimum yield ("OY") is defined to mean the amount of fish that "will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33). OY is to be "prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor." Id.