EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] In order to carry out these purposes, the MSA established eight Regional Fishery Management Councils, and directed each Council to:
16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1). The Pacific Council, whose fishery management plan is the subject of this litigation, is the Council responsible for Pacific Ocean fisheries seaward of the states of California, Oregon, and Washington. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(F).
Each Council is required to establish and maintain a scientific and statistical committee ("SSC"). The role of the SSC is to assist the Council "in the development, collection, evaluation, and peer review of such statistical, biological, economic, social, and other scientific information as is relevant to such Council's development and amendment of any fishery management plan." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(g)(1)(A). The Council may also set up additional advisory panels as it deems necessary or appropriate. Id. § 1852(g)(2). Decisions and recommendations of the SSC are generally considered advisory. Id. § 1852(g)(5).