EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Mot. at 17-20. Unlike with OY and MSY, there is no explicit statutory provision requiring that FMPs include ABC for the species in the fishery, though the MSA does note ABC as one of the metrics on which a scientific and statistical committee ("SSC") should advise its Council. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(g)(1)(B). The guidelines interpreting National Standard 1, however, provide that "[f]or stocks and stock complexes required to have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule based on scientific advice from its SSC." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(4). The regulations define ABC as "a level of a stock or stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL [overfishing limit] and any other scientific uncertainty." 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii). While ABC may be set as equal to the OFL, it will generally be lower to account for uncertainty and reduce the likelihood of overfishing. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(3). The guidelines provide that